Do you require VISA ?

To visit Singapore for your next holiday, you have to obtain a Singapore visa that is valid for 30 days and has a single-entry permit. However, based on your purpose of visit, you can apply for a Singapore tourist visa or a Singapore business visa. The 3-step visa application process is simple - Pay online, share your passport and other documents and we will get your visa processed.

Types of Singapore visa

The purpose of your visit, duration of your stay and your place of residence will decide the type of Singapore visa you are required to opt for. Based on itinerary, plan and purpose of visit, you can opt for a Singapore tourist visa with a validity of 30 days.

Documents required:

Tourist visa:
  • Original passport
  • Passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of submission of the visa, with a minimum of two blank pages
  • Confirmed return air tickets
  • Visa application form duly filled and signed
  • 2 recent passport-size colour photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (size 35 mm x 45 mm and 80% face close-up) (Sample Singapore visa photo size)
  • Covering letter mentioning the details of travel, details of the traveller with contact number and expense ownership details
  • The letter must be filled and signed with a black pen
  • Original bank statements reflecting transactions of the last 6 months, duly attested and signed by a bank official
Business visa:
  • Original covering letter from Indian company addressed to 'The Visa officer Singapore Consulate'.
  • Invitation letter from overseas company addressed to 'The Visa officer Singapore Consulate'.

Additional documents

If the applicant is employed:

Salary slips for the last 3 months

Company ID card copy

If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

Certificate of registration of the company / Certificate of Incorporation (MOA / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership deed, etc)

Covering letter on the company letter head and financial documents

If the applicant is Sponsored:

Proof of sponsorship and/or information on the Invitation

If the trip is sponsored by father/mother/guardian or any person other than the applicant who is travelling, written consent certified by public notary of the parents or guardian or the person sponsoring the trip

If the applicant is Sponsored:

Proof of sponsorship and/or information on the Invitation

If the trip is sponsored by father/mother/guardian or any person other than the applicant who is travelling, written consent certified by public notary of the parents or guardian or the person sponsoring the trip

If the applicant is Invited:
  • Invitation letter
  • V39 form
  • Passport copy of the Invitee
  • Fin card copy
If the wife and child traveling alone:
  • Then an original NOC from husband

Requirements for a Visa
When applying for a visa, certain documents and fees are needed to obtain one. The documents and the fee are subject to change anytime and without prior notice, so it would be a good idea for an aspiring Thai tourist to inquire for the right information before flying off to Thailand.

Important Singapore visa information

Singapore Visa rejection:

Applying for your Singapore visa is a simple process. The documentation is extremely simple. However, there are chances your Singapore visa application may get rejected due to a few reasons that like insufficient documents that should not be ignored while applying.

Foreigners holding travel documents issued by the following countries will require either a Business visa or Social Visit visa to enter Singapore:

Assessment Level 1 Countries

Georgia, India, People's Republic of China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Commonwealth of Independent States (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan) and Holders of Hong Kong Document of Identity and Macau Special Administrative Region (MSAR) Travel Permit

Assessment Level 2 Countries

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kosovo, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Morocco, Nigeria, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen, and holders of Palestinian Authority Passport, Temporary Passport issued by the United Arab Emirates and Refugee Travel Document issued by Middle-East countries